Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Washington Capitals

Caps History: GMs, Head Coaches and Captains

A timeline of the franchise's General Managers, Head Coaches and Captains.

by Washington Capitals @Capitals / WashingtonCaps.com

A timeline of the franchise's General Managers, Head Coaches and Captains.

GENERAL MANAGERS

MILT SCHMIDT - Named the Capitals' first general manager. Was replaced by Max McNab, Dec. 29, 1975.
MAX McNAB - Named general manager Dec. 31, 1975. Was replaced by Roger Crozier, Nov. 5, 1981.
ROGER CROZIER - Named interim general manager Nov. 5, 1981. Was replaced by David Poile, Aug. 30, 1982.
DAVID POILE - Named general manager Aug. 30, 1982. Was replaced by George McPhee, June 9, 1997.
GEORGE McPHEE - Named general manager June 9, 1997.
BRIAN MACLELLAN - Named general manager on May 26, 2014.

HEAD COACHES

JIMMY ANDERSON
Named the Capitals' first head coach. Relieved of coaching duties Feb. 9, 1975.

RED SULLIVAN
Named head coach Feb. 11, 1975. Relieved of coaching duties March 22, 1975.

MILT SCHMIDT
Named head coach March 23, 1975. Relieved of coaching duties Dec. 29, 1975.

TOM McVIE
Named head coach Dec. 31, 1975. Relieved of coaching duties Oct. 9, 1978.

DANNY BELISLE
Named head coach Oct. 9, 1978. Relieved of coaching duties Nov. 5, 1979.

GARY GREEN
Named head coach Nov. 14, 1979. Relieved of coaching duties Nov. 5, 1981.

ROGER CROZIER
Named interim head coach Nov. 5, 1981 and was 0-1-0. Left the bench when Bryan Murray was hired Nov. 11, 1981.

BRYAN MURRAY
Named head coach Nov. 11, 1981. Relieved of coaching duties Jan. 15, 1990.

TERRY MURRAY
Named head coach Jan. 15, 1990. Relieved of coaching duties Jan. 27, 1994.

JIM SCHOENFELD
Named head coach Jan. 27, 1994. Relieved of coaching duties June 3, 1997.

RON WILSON
Named head coach June 9, 1997. Relieved of coaching duties May 10, 2002.

BRUCE CASSIDY
Named head coach June 25, 2002. Relieved of coaching duties Dec. 10, 2003.

GLEN HANLON
Named head coach Dec 10, 2003. Relieved of coaching duties Nov. 22, 2008.

BRUCE BOUDREAU
Named head coach Nov. 22, 2007. Relieved of coaching duties Nov. 28, 2011.

DALE HUNTER
Named head coach Nov. 28, 2011. Left coaching duties May 14, 2012.

ADAM OATES
Named head coach June 26, 2012. Relieved of coaching duties April 26, 2014.

BARRY TROTZ
Named head coach on May 26, 2014.

CAPTAINS

DOUG MOHNS - 1974-75
BILL CLEMENT & YVON LABRE - 1975-76
YVON LABRE - 1976-77 to 1977-78
GUY CHARRON - 1978-79
RYAN WALTER - 1979-80 to 1981-82
ROD LANGWAY - 1982-83 to 1991-92
ROD LANGWAY & KEVIN HATCHER - 1992-93
KEVIN HATCHER - 1993-94
DALE HUNTER - 1994-95 to 1998-99
ADAM OATES - 1999-00 to 2000-01
STEVE KONOWALCHUK & BRENDAN WITT - 2001-02
STEVE KONOWALCHUK - 2002-03 to 2003-04
JEFF HALPERN - 2005-06
CHRIS CLARK - 2006-07 to 2009-10
ALEX OVECHKIN - 2009-10 to present

View More