Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

High School Hockey: Chiller Thanksgiving Classic kicks off Friday

by Rob Mixer / Columbus Blue Jackets



COLUMBUS, Ohio -- For the 15th consecutive year, a collection of the best high school hockey programs in the region will convene in Columbus.

What started on a much smaller scale has grown to one of the fall's most anticipated local tournaments; this year's Chiller Thanksgiving Classic features 24 high school hockey programs and, to add a local flair this year, the 2013 edition will include a heavy dose of Columbus-area schools - some of which are making their first appearance at this tournament in some time.

Beginning Friday, Nov. 29, the OhioHealth Chiller locations at Easton, Dublin and North (Lewis Center) will host the Thanksgiving Classic, comprised of two junior varsity divisions and six varsity divisions. You'll get to watch the likes of Olentangy Liberty, St. Charles, Dublin Jerome along with others from the central Ohio area, as well as some of the top teams from other areas of the state.

Teams like Sylvania Southview - a school that has made its way to Nationwide Arena for the state final four in recent memory - will be in Columbus for the tournament.

All teams are guaranteed four games in the tournament, which concludes Sunday morning with championship games at the participating OhioHealth Chiller locations.

Here's a complete breakdown of the format and participating schools:

VARSITY BRACKET
Varsity Ohio Gray Schedule - Chiller Dublin

EAST - Dublin Coffman, Lake Catholic, Olentangy Orange, Sylvania Southview

WEST - DeSales, Dublin Jerome, Strongsville, Sycamore

Varsity Ohio Red Schedule - Chiller Dublin

EAST - Centerville, Elder, Olentangy, St. Xavier

WEST - Clay, Gahanna, Perrysburg, Thomas Worthington

Varsity USA Blue Schedule - Chiller North

EAST - Abbey Park, Liberty, St. Charles, Westerville

WEST - Hilliard, Northeast Storm, Robert Bateman, Upper Arlington

Varsity USA White Schedule - Chiller North

EAST - Montour, PHA Prowlers, Watterson, Worthington Kilbourne

WEST - Athens, Dublin Scioto, Lester B. Pearson, Trinity

COMPLETE TOURNAMENT DETAILS HERE

View More