Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - Zach Hamill

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 9 North American Skater


Born: 7-23-1988
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs
Position: Center
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Nickname: Hams

Central Scouting Report: A playmaking forward with good stick-handling ability... very good on special teams, especially effective on the power-play... sees the ice well and sets up his linemates with his good passing abilities... needs to work on his acceleration and breakaway speed... sometimes needs better puck pursuit.

2006-07 Season: Had 32-61-93 with Everett this season... captured the Bob Clarke Trophy as the Western Hockey League's top scorer... named to the Western Conference Second All-Star Team... selected as the Silvertips Most Valuable Player... WHL Player of the Month for Jan. 2007, after collecting 24 points (6-18-24) in 12 games.

What they're saying:
"Zach has phenomenal hands. He's real crafty, and is always getting something done with the puck. He's real responsible all over the ice. His line hardly ever gets scored upon in 5-on-5 situations." –  Kevin Constantine, Everett Head Coach ("Smooth as Silk" hockeyjournal.com - Lawerence Goldstein - 4-20-07)

View More