Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - James van Riemsdyk

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 3 North American Skater

Born: 5-4-1989
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 200 lbs
Position: Left Wing
Shoots: Left
Last Team: U.S. National Under-18 (USDP)
Nickname: Reemer

Central Scouting Report: A power forward with great physical presence and ability to protect the puck… shows good stick handling skill… is a good skater with great acceleration…does not give up on the play and has an impressive work ethic… can play in all situations and has a hard shot.

2006-07 Season: Made his U.S. Junior Team debut at the 2007 World Junior Championship where he helped Team USA capture the bronze medal. He had a goal in Team USA's first win of the tournament against Slovakia… led his team with 63 points (33-30-63) in 42 games.

What they're saying: "Skates very well, with surprising speed for such a big player… Battles for position and doesn't give up on the play… Strong in front of the net… Has very good skills and the physicality to match… Makes good decisions and has all the tools." – Gary Eggleston (11-28-06

View More