Skip to Main Content
The Official Site of the Chicago Blackhawks

BLOG: Eight Players to Compete in 2021 IIHF World Championship

Chicago well represented as tournament begins Friday in Riga, Latvia

by Carter Baum @CarterBaum / Blackhawks.com

The regular season might be over, but there are plenty of Blackhawks set to compete in the 2021 IIHF World Championship when the tournament opens on Friday in Riga, Latvia. 

Nicolas Beaudin (Canada), Brandon Hagel (Canada), Dominik Kubalik (Czech Republic), Philipp Kurashev (Switzerland) and Nikita Zadorov (Russia) are all set to represent their countries over the next month, as are 2020 first-round pick Lukas Reichel (Germany), forward Brandon Pirri (Canada) and unsigned prospect Maxim Shalunov (Russia).

UPDATE: 2020 second-round pick Drew Commesso was added to the U.S. roster as a replacement netminder on May 24

Recently-signed prospect Jakub Galvas was set to compete for Czech Republic as well, but suffered a pre-tournament injury that will hold him out of the competition.

Group play of the 16-team tournament runs from May 21-June 1. Eight teams will advance to the knockout phase that begins on June 3 with the gold medal game set for June 6. 


PLAYERS BY COUNTRY

CANADA: Beaudin, Hagel, Pirri 
CZECH REP.: Kubalik 
GERMANY: Reichel 
RUSSIA: Zadorov, Shalunov 
SWITZERLAND: Kurashev 


BLACKHAWKS 2021 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

All times listed in CST. Teams with Blackhawks players listed in bold.

MAY 21

  • RUS vs. CZE - 8:15 a.m.
  • CAN vs. LAT - 12:15 p.m.

MAY 22

  • GER vs. NOR - 4:15 a.m.
  • RUS vs. GBR - 8:15 a.m.
  • CZE vs. SUI - 12:15 p.m.

MAY 23

  • CAN vs. USA - 12:15 p.m.
  • SUI vs. DEN - 12:15 p.m.

MAY 24

  • RUS vs. SVK - 8:15 a.m.
  • CZE vs. BLR - 12:15 p.m.
  • GER vs. CAN - 12:15 p.m.

MAY 25

  • SUI vs. SWE - 12:15 p.m. 

MAY 26

  • RUS vs. DEN - 8:15 a.m. 
  • GER vs. KAZ - 8:15 p.m. 
  • CAN vs. NOR - 12:15 p.m. 

MAY 27

  • SUI vs. SVK - 8:15 a.m. 
  • CZE vs. SWE - 12:15 p.m. 

MAY 28

  • CAN vs. KAZ - 8:15 a.m. 

MAY 29

  • CZE vs. GBR - 4:15 a.m. 
  • SUI vs. RUS - 8:15 a.m. 
  • GER vs. FIN - 12: 15 p.m. 

MAY 30

  • SUI vs. BLR - 8:15 a.m. 
  • CAN vs. ITA - 8:15 a.m. 

MAY 31

  • CZE vs. DEN - 8:15 a.m. 
  • GER vs. USA - 8:15 a.m. 
  • RUS vs. SWE - 12:15 p.m. 

JUNE 1

  • SUI vs. GBR - 4:15 a.m. 
  • CAN vs. FIN - 4:15 a.m. 
  • CZE vs. SVK - 8:15 a.m. 
  • RUS vs. BLR - 12:15 p.m. 
  • GER vs. LAT - 12:15 p.m. 
View More