Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
SHARE
Round 2
Round 3
Stanley Cup Final

2011 Official Free Agent List

ALSO SEE:  OFFICIAL 2010 FREE AGENT SIGNINGS
Below is a complete list of players, who, effective July 1, became free agents. 

Names will be removed from this list as the players sign with their respective Clubs.

Some players whose names appear on this list may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts had not yet been filed with the League.


ANAHEIM DUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Patrick Maroon, Dan Sexton.
Group 3 UFAs: Ray Emery, Josh Green, Jason Jaffray, Andreas Lilja, Todd Marchant, Brian McGrattan, Joel Perrault, Jarkko Ruutu, Teemu Selanne, Brad Winchester.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Ray Emery, Josh Green, Jason Jaffray, Andreas Lilja, Todd Marchant, Brian McGrattan, Joel Perrault, Jarkko Ruutu, Teemu Selanne, Brad Winchester.

BOSTON BRUINS

Group 2 FAs: Andrew Bodnarchuk, Stefan Chaput, Brad Marchand.
Group 3 UFAs: Shane Hnidy, Tomas Kaberle, Kirk MacDonald, Mark Recchi, Jeremy Reich, Michael Ryder, Nolan Schaefer, Trent Whitfield
Group 6 UFAs: Anton Khudobin, David Laliberte.
UFAs: Shane Hnidy, Tomas Kaberle, Kirk MacDonald, Mark Recchi, Jeremy Reich, Michael Ryder, Nolan Schaefer, Trent Whitfield.

BUFFALO SABRES

Group 2 FAs: Jhonas Enroth, Marc-Andre Gragnani, Dennis McCauley, Dennis Persson, Andrej Sekera, Travis Turnbull, Mike Weber.
Group 3 UFAs: Tim Conboy, Tim Connolly, Matt Ellis, Mike Grier, Patrick Lalime, Cody McCormick, Rob Niedermayer, Mark Parrish, Colin Stuart.
Group 6 UFAs: Mark Mancari, Derek Whitmore.
UFAs: None.

CALGARY FLAMES

Group 2 FAs: Chris Butler, Leland Irving, Brendan Mikkelson.
Group 3 UFAs: Anton Babchuk, Staffan Kronvall, Tomi Maki, Fredrik Modin, Brendan Morrison, Adam Pardy, Steve Staios.
Group 6 UFAs: Kris Chucko, Cam Cunning, Matt Keetley, Ryan Stone.
UFAs: John Armstrong, Gord Baldwin, Hugo Carpentier, Josh Meyers, Matt Pelech.

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Group 2 FAs: Derek Joslin, Oskar Osala, Bobby Sanguinetti, Brandon Sutter, Brett Sutter.
Group 3 UFAs: Erik Cole, Brandon Nolan, Bryan Rodney, Cory Stillman.
Group 6 UFAs: Casey Borer, Nick Dodge, Zack Fitzgerald, Justin Pogge.
UFAs: Troy Bodie, Jiri Tlusty.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Group 2 FAs: Chris Campoli, Brian Connelly, Michael Frolik, Rob Klinkhammer, Alec Richards, Viktor Stalberg, Ivan Vishnevskiy.
Group 3 UFAs: Jassen Cullimore, Garnet Exelby, Jordan Hendry, Ryan Johnson, Steve Montador, Fernando Pisani, Jeff Taffe, Hannu Toivonen, Marty Turco.
Group 6 UFAs: None
UFAs: Evan Brophey, Jake Dowell, Mathis Olimb.

COLORADO AVALANCHE

Group 2 FAs: Kyle Cumiskey, T.J. Galiardi, Kevin Porter, Ryan Wilson.
Group 3 UFAs: Jason Bacashihua, Peter Budaj, Tomas Fleischmann, Adam Foote, John Grahame, David Koci, Ben Walter.
Group 6 UFAs: Shawn Belle, Julian Talbot.
UFAs: Philippe Dupuis, Brian Elliott, Tom Fritsche, Ray Macias, Harrison Reed.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Group 2 FAs: Marc Methot.
Group 3 UFAs: Chris Clark, Trevor Frischmon, Mathieu Garon, Ben Guite, Jan Hejda, David LeNeveu, Greg Moore, Ethan Moreau, Andrew Murray, Craig Rivet, Scottie Upshall, James Wisniewski.
Group 6 UFAs: Jonathan Sigalet, Trevor Smith, Kyle Wilson.
UFAs: Petr Kalus, Tomas Kana, Sami Lepisto, Michael Ratchuk, Anton Stralman, Gustaf Wesslau.

DALLAS STARS

Group 2 FAs: None.
Group 3 UFAs: Brent Krahn, Jamie Langenbrunner, Brad Richards, Brandon Segal, Karlis Skrastins, Brian Sutherby, Jason Williams, Jeff Woywitka.
Group 6 UFAs: Aaron Gagnon, Trevor Ludwig, Ray Sawada.
UFAs: Sean Backman, Guillaume Monast.

DETROIT RED WINGS

Group 2 FAs: Dick Axelsson, Francis Pare, Jordan Pearce, Logan Pyett.
Group 3 UFAs: Kris Draper, Patrick Eaves, Jonathan Ericsson, Ilari Filppula, Joey MacDonald, Derek Meech, Drew Miller, Mike Modano, Chris Osgood, Ruslan Salei, Ole-Kristian Tollefsen.
Group 6 UFAs: Sergei Kolosov, Jamie Tardif.
UFAs: Jordan Owens.

EDMONTON OILERS

Group 2 FAs: Taylor Chorney, Andrew Cogliano, Ryan O'Marra, Theo Peckham, Liam Reddox.
Group 3 UFAs: Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, Martin Gerber, Alexandre Giroux, Steve MacIntyre, Brad Moran, Ben Ondrus, Richard Petiot, Jason Strudwick, Jim Vandermeer.
Group 6 UFAs: Gregory Stewart.
UFAs: Jordan Bendfeld, Jean-Francois Jacques, Matt Marquardt, Kevin Montgomery, Bryan Pitton, Zack Stortini.

FLORIDA PANTHERS

Group 2 FAs: Michael Caruso, Mike Duco, Shawn Matthias, Kenndal McArdle, Tyler Plante, Mike Santorelli.
Group 3 UFAs: Joe Callahan, Ryan Carter, Triston Grant, Darcy Hordichuk, Hugh Jessiman, Marty Reasoner, Patrick Rissmiller, Sergei Samsonov, Alexander Sulzer, Bill Thomas, Tomas Vokoun, Clay Wilson.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Niclas Bergfors, Steve Bernier, Byron Bitz, Brady Calla, James Delory, T.J. Fast, Jordan Knackstedt, Jeff Lovecchio.

LOS ANGELES KINGS

Group 2 FAs: Andrew Campbell, Marc-Andre Cliché, Richard Clune, Drew Doughty, Corey Elkins, Johan Fransson, Bud Holloway, Trevor Lewis, Alec Martinez, David Meckler, Oscar Moller, Patrick Mullen, Brad Richardson, Jeff Zatkoff.
Group 3 UFAs: Michal Handzus, Peter Harrold, Alexei Ponikarovsky, John Zeiler.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Rob Bordson.

MINNESOTA WILD

Group 2 FAs: Justin Falk, Colton Gillies, Jarod Palmer, Jeff Penner, Darroll Powe, James Sheppard, Casey Wellman.
Group 3 UFAs: Andrew Brunette, Jean-Michel Daoust, Josh Harding, Chuck Kobasew, John Madden, Antti Miettinen, Jed Ortmeyer, Jose Theodore.
Group 6 UFAs: Robbie Earl, Jamie Fraser.
UFAs: Patrick O'Sullivan.

MONTREAL CANADIENS

Group 2 FAs: Mathieu Carle, Josh Gorges, Kyle Klubertanz, Ryan Russell, Frederic St. Denis, Ryan White.
Group 3 UFAs: Alex Auld, Marvin Degon, Jeff Halpern, Roman Hamrlik, Drew MacIntyre, Paul Mara, Alexander Perezhogin, Curtis Sanford, Brent Sopel.
Group 6 UFAs: James Wyman.
UFAs: Dustin Boyd, Nigel Dawes, Alexandre Picard, Benoit Pouliot, Tom Pyatt.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS

Group 2 FAs: Matt Halischuk, Sergei Kostitsyn, Linus Klasen, Chris Mueller, Cal O'Reilly, Nick Spaling, Andreas Thuresson.
Group 3 UFAs: Steve Begin, Wade Belak, Matt Ellison, Marcel Goc, Aaron Johnson, Shane O'Brien, Brett Palin, Steve Sullivan, Joel Ward.
Group 6 UFAs: Mark Dekanich, Grant Lewis, Kelsey Wilson.
UFAs: Dan Gendur, Mark Santorelli.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS

Group 2 FAs: Matthew Corrente, Mark Fraser, Jeff Frazee, Maxim Noreau, Nathan Perkovich, Matt Taormina, Alexander Vasyunov, Steven Zalewski, Vladimir Zharkov.
Group 3 UFAs: Rob Davison, Andy Greene, Johan Hedberg, Adam Mair, Mike McKenna, Bradley Mills, Chad Wiseman.
Group 6 UFAs: Tyler Eckford, Olivier Magnan-Grenier, Tim Sestito.
UFAs: Anssi Salmela.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Group 2 FAs: Josh Bailey, Blake Comeau, Micheal Haley, Jesse Joensuu, Dylan Reese, Ty Wishart.
Group 3 UFAs: Andy Hilbert, Zenon Konopka, Nathan Lawson, Joel Martin, Radek Martinek, Doug Weight, Jeremy Yablonski.
Group 6 UFAs: Jeremy Colliton.
UFAs: Robin Figren, Jack Hillen, Rob Hisey, Dustin Kohn.

NEW YORK RANGERS

Group 2 FAs: Artem Anisimov, Stu Bickel, Brian Boyle, Ryan Callahan, Brandon Dubinsky, Brodie Dupont, Chad Johnson, Michael Sauer.
Group 3 UFAs: Steve Eminger, Ruslan Fedotenko, Alexander Frolov, Bryan McCabe, Vaclav Prospal, Todd White, Jeremy Williams.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Devin Didiomete, Tysen Dowzak, Matt Gilroy, Matt McCue, Justin Soryal.

OTTAWA SENATORS

Group 2 FAs: Erik Condra, Kaspars Daugavins, Geoff Kinrade, Roman Wick.
Group 3 UFAs: Michal Barinka, Andre Benoit, Mike Brodeur, David Hale, Ryan Keller, Pascal Leclaire, Francis Lessard, Curtis McElhinney, Ryan Shannon, Marek Svatos.
Group 6 UFAs: Derek Smith.
UFAs: Jason Bailey, Cody Bass, Ryan Potulny.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS

Group 2 FAs: Jon Kalinski, Wayne Simmonds, Jakub Voracek.
Group 3 UFAs: Brian Boucher, Nick Boynton, Ville Leino, Sean O'Donnell, Michael Ryan, Patrick Thoresen, Nikolay Zherdev.
Group 6 UFAs: Danny Syvret.
UFAs: Dan Carcillo, Garrett Klotz, Brian Stewart.

PHOENIX COYOTES

Group 2 FAs: Jonas Ahnelov, Mikkel Boedker, Lauri Korpikoski, Brett MacLean, Marc-Antoine Pouliot, Viktor Tikhonov, Kyle Turris, Matt Watkins, Keith Yandle.
Group 3 UFAs: Eric Belanger, Matt Climie, Andrew Ebbett, Vernon Fiddler, Ryan Hollweg, Ed Jovanovski, Bracken Kearns, Petr Prucha, Radim Vrbata, Nolan Yonkman.
Group 6 UFAs: Dane Byers, Matt Clackson, Alexandre Picard.
UFAs: Joel Gistedt, Josh Lunden, Jeff May.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS

Group 2 FAs: Dustin Jeffrey, Brad Thiessen.
Group 3 UFAs: Arron Asham, Mike Comrie, Chris Conner, John Curry, Daniel Fernholm, Eric Godard, Andrew Hutchinson, Alex Kovalev, Corey Potter, Michael Rupp, Brett Sterling, Maxime Talbot, Steve Wagner.
Group 6 UFAs: Tim Wallacee.
UFAs: Joey Haddad, Tyler Kennedy.

ST. LOUIS BLUES

Group 2 FAs: Ben Bishop, Ryan Reaves.
Group 3 UFAs: Dean Arsene, Ty Conklin, Cam Janssen, Graham Mink, Nathan Oystrick, Dave Scatchard, Dave Spina.
Group 6 UFAs: Adam Cracknell, Tyson Strachan.
UFAs: Matt D'Agostini, Nicholas Drazenovic.

SAN JOSE SHARKS

Group 2 FAs: Benn Ferriero, John McCarthy.
Group 3 UFAs: Ben Eager, Kent Huskins, Jamal Mayers, Scott Nichol, T.J. Trevelyan, Niclas Wallin, Kyle Wellwood, Ian White.
Group 6 UFAs: Thomas Greiss.
UFAs: Patrick Davis, Kevin Henderson, Carter Hutton, Joe Loprieno, Nick Schaus, Michael Swift.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Group 2 FAs: Johan Harju, Riku Helenius, Scott Jackson, Teddy Purcell, Steven Stamkos.
Group 3 UFAs: Sean Bergenheim, Chris Durno, Mitchell Fritz, Simon Gagne, Randy Jones, Mathieu Roy, Mike Smith.
Group 6 UFAs: Cedrick Desjardins.
UFAs: Alex Berry, Stefano Giliati, Mike Lundin, Vladimir Mihalik, Levi Nelson, Kevin Quick, Matt Smaby, Paul Szczechura.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS

Group 2 FAs: Tyler Bozak, Matt Lashoff, Clarke MacArthur, Luke Schenn.
Group 3 UFAs: Tim Brent, Joey Crabb, Jean-Sebastien Giguere, Fredrik Sjostrom, Aaron Voros, Mike Zigomanis.
Group 6 UFAs: Darryl Boyce, Alex Foster, Christian Hanson, Danny Richmond.
UFAs: Fabian Brunnstrom, Brayden Irwin.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS

Group 2 FAs: Jannik Hansen, Sergei Shirokov.
Group 3 UFAs: Nolan Baumgartner, Colby Genoway, Tanner Glass, Chris Higgins, Nathan Paetsch, Rick Rypien, Sami Salo, Jeff Tambellini, Raffi Torres, Tyler Weiman.
Group 6 UFAs: Alex Bolduc, Guillaume Desbiens.
UFAs: Mario Bliznak, MacGregor Sharp, Lee Sweatt.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS

Group 2 FAs: Karl Alzner, Francois Bouchard, Troy Brouwer, Mathieu Perreault, Semyon Varlamov.
Group 3 UFAs: Jason Arnott, Matt Bradley, Brian Fahey, Todd Ford, Boyd Gordon, Scott Hannan, Jakub Klepis, Michael Nylander, Steven Pinizzotto, Marco Sturm, Brian Willsie.
Group 6 UFAs: Andrew Gordon, Andrew Joudrey.
UFAs: Trevor Bruess, Joe Finley, Josh Godfrey.

WINNIPEG JETS

Group 2 FAs: Zach Bogosian, Brett Festerling, Riley Holzapfel, Arturs Kulda, Andrew Ladd, Spencer Machacek, Ben Maxwell, Blake Wheeler.
Group 3 UFAs: Eric Boulton, Radek Dvorak, Jason Krog, Freddy Meyer, Jared Ross, Jaime Sifers, Noah Welch.
Group 6 UFAs: None.
UFAs: Andrew Kozek, Ian McKenzie, Rob Schremp, Anthony Stewart.




I've been getting frustrated lately, and the only thing keeping me sane was the team winning and other people stepping up and scoring. Then you just kind of let it go and realize you can end the series with one shot, that frustration goes away for a brief moment, and that's what happened.

— Montreal forward Max Pacioretty after scoring the series-winner in Game 4 -- his first career playoff goal -- to eliminate the Lightning and send the Canadiens into the second round