We have updated our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the NHL’s online services, you agree to these updated documents and to the arbitration of disputes.
Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
  • Home
  • News
  • Schedule
  • Photos
  • Video
  • History
  • Rosters
  • Shop


VIEW THE MEN'S TOURNAMENT BRACKET


2010 Men's Final Preliminary Round Standings


RANK TEAM GROUP GP W3 W2 L1 L0 GF GA DIFF POINTS
1
USA
A 3 3 0 0 0 14 5 +9 9
2
SWEDEN
C 3 3 0 0 0 9 2 +7 9
3
RUSSIA
B 3 2 0 1 0 13 6 +7 7
4
FINLAND
C 3 2 0 0 1 10 4 +6 6
At the conclusion of the preliminary round, the top four teams receive a bye into the quarterfinals.

5
CZECH REP.
B 3 2 0 0 1 10 7 +3 6
6
CANADA
A 3 1 1 0 1 14 7 +7 5
7
SLOVAKIA
B 3 1 1 0 1 9 4 +5 5
8
SWITZERLAND
A 3 0 1 1 1 8 10 -2 3
9
BELARUS
C 3 1 0 0 2 8 12 -4 3
10
NORWAY
A 3 0 0 1 2 5 19 -14 1
11
GERMANY
C 3 0 0 0 3 3 12 -9 0
12
LATVIA
B 3 0 0 0 3 4 19 -15 0

LEGEND
GP - Games played
W3 - Wins in regulation time (worth 3 standings points)
W2 - Wins in overtime/shootout (worth 2 standings points)
L1 - Losses in overtime/shootout (worth 1 standings point)
L0 - Losses in regulation time (worth 0 standings points)
GF - Totals goals for
GA - Total goals against
DIFF - Goal differential
POINTS - Total standings points earned

FORMAT
At the conclusion of the 18 game Preliminary Round all 12 teams will be ranked according to a special criterion. This ranking will be used for seeding the teams in the Qualification Playoff games and will used for calculating the Final Ranking at the conclusion of the 2010 Olympic Winter Games Men's Tournament.

The following criteria will be used in the order presented to determine this ranking following completion of the Preliminary Round (1D - 12D):

  • Higher position in the group
  • Higher number of points
  • Better goal difference
  • Higher number of goals scored for
  • Better 2009 IIHF World Ranking

After the Preliminary Round, 1D, 2D, 3D and 4D will receive a bye into the Quarter Finals and will be named as the Home Team for their Quarter Final pairing.

The Qualification Playoff games will be played with the following match-ups (Group E):

  • 5D - 12D (Winner will become E1)
  • 6D - 11D (Winner will become E2)
  • 7D - 10D (Winner will become E3)
  • 8D - 9D (Winner will become E4)
For full tournament format, please click here.