NHL Draft Historical Selections by Country


<< Back to NHL Draft Home


Czech Republic and Slovakia
Total Club '14 '13 '12 '11 '10 '09 '08 '07 '06 '05 '04 '03 '02 '01 '00 '99 '98 '97 '96 '95 '94 '93 '92 '91 '90-'69
9 Brno 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - 1 - 6
32 Ceske Budejovice - - - 1 - 1 - - 2 2 1 2 - 2 3 1 1 2 1 3 2 1 - - 8
3 Havirov - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - 1 - - - - - - - - - -
28 Jihlava - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 2 2 1 1 1 2 18
4 Karlovy Vary - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 1 - - - - - - - - - -
23 Kladno - - - - - - - - 3 1 1 1 - 1 1 2 - - 2 - 2 1 - 2 6
16 Kosice - - - 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - 1 - 1 1 1 1 - - - - - 8
5 Liberec 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - -
34 Litvinov - - - - - - - - - - 3 2 - 1 - 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 3 1 10
6 Martin - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 1 1 - - - - 2 - - - - 1
7 Nitra - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - 1 - 1 - - 1 - 2 -
7 Olomouc - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 2 1 - 2 - 1
14 Pardubice - - 1 - - - - - - - - - 3 1 - - - 1 - 1 2 - - - 5
15 Plzen - - 1 - - - 1 - - - - - 2 1 1 - 1 - - 1 1 - 3 - 3
3 Presov - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 - - -
31 Slavia Praha - - 1 1 - - - 1 - 1 1 2 2 5 3 2 5 4 - - - 1 - - 1
22 Slovan Bratis. - - - - - - - - - - - 3 1 - 2 2 1 1 1 - 3 - - - 8
29 Sparta Praha 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 2 4 1 1 2 1 - 1 1 - 1 - 1 1 - 11
31 Trencin - - - 1 - - - 1 1 1 4 3 - 2 3 2 - 1 2 1 - 2 2 - 5
10 Trinec - - - - - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 1 1 2 - - - - - - - - -
19 Vitkovice - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 - 2 - 1 1 1 - 1 1 1 3 1 - 3
14 Vsetin - - - - - - - 1 1 - 1 1 3 2 2 - 1 2 - - - - - - -
21 Zlin* - - - - - - - - - 1 2 - - 2 - 2 2 1 - 2 - 1 2 2 4
8 Zvolen - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - 2 2 - - 1 1 - - 1 - -
Former club names: *–Gottwaldov.
Teams with two players selected: Ingstav Brno, IS Banska Bystrica, Dubnica, KLH Chomutov, Michalovce, Partizan Liptovsky Mikulas, VTJ Pisek, Skalica, Spisska Nova Ves, Topolcany.
Teams with one player selected: Banik Sokolov, Havlickuv Brod, Ostrava, KC SKP Poprad, Povazska Bystrica, HK Trnava, KHM Zvolen, Slovak U20, slovak u18.

[Back to top]

Finland
Total Club '14 '13 '12 '11 '10 '09 '08 '07 '06 '05 '04 '03 '02 '01 '00 '99 '98 '97 '96 '95 '94 '93 '92 '91 '90-'69
18 Assat 1 - - 1 - - - - 2 - - - 1 - - - 1 - - 1 1 1 - - 9
25 Blues Espoo 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 - - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2 - 1 - 1 2 - 2 1 2
43 HIFK Helsinki 1 - 1 1 1 - - - 4 1 2 - 5 2 2 4 2 1 - 1 - 2 - - 13
13 HPK - 1 - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 1 3 1 1 1 - - - - 2 - 1
39 IIves - 1 - 1 2 1 1 - 3 3 - - 2 4 3 1 2 - - 2 - - - 1 12
46 Jokerit 1 1 4 3 1 - - - 2 - 1 2 6 4 3 3 1 1 1 - 1 - 3 - 8
13 JyP Jyvaskyla - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 - 2 1 - 3 - 1 2 - - - - - 1
17 KalPa Kuopio 2 1 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 - 2 1 - 1 - - - 2 1 - - 1
29 Karpat - 1 1 1 1 1 - - - 2 2 3 3 3 - - 1 1 - - - 1 - 1 7
3 Kiekoo-67 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - -
20 Lukko - - - - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 1 3 1 2 - - - - - - 1 - 8
10 Pelicans - 1 - - - - - 1 - - 1 - - - - - - - 1 - - 1 - 2 3
7 SaiPa Lappeen. - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 - 1 1 - - - - - - - - - 2
26 Tappara - 1 - - - - 2 2 - - 1 1 2 2 1 - - 2 1 1 - - - - 9
38 TPS Turku 1 1 - - - 2 - - - - 1 1 1 3 3 1 3 3 1 3 2 3 - - 9
Teams with two players selected: KooKoo Kouvola, K-Vantaa, Sapko Savonlinna, Sport Vaasa, TuTo. 
Teams with one player selected: Ahmat Hyvinkaa, Hermes Kokkola, Junkkarit Kalajoki, GrIFK Kauniainen, LeKi, S-Kiekko Seinajoki, .                    

[Back to top]

USSR/CIS/Russia
Total Club '14 '13 '12 '11 '10 '09 '08 '07 '06 '05 '04 '03 '02 '01 '00 '99 '98 '97 '96 '95 '94 '93 '92 '91 '90-'69
9 Ak Bars Kazan *1 - - - - - - 1 - - - - 2 - 2 1 1 1 - - - 1 - - - -
18 ATLANT MOSCOW *2 1 1 - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 1 - 3 - - - 1 - 2 1 3 2
15 Avangard Omsk - - - - - - - 1 - - 1 1 1 6 1 - - - 1 - 3 - - - -
5 avto. yekaterinburg *3 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 1 - 1 - - - - - -
5 CSK VVS Samara - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - 1 - 1 - - - 1 - - - - -
81 CSKA Moscow - - 2 2 - - 2 2 3 2 4 5 - - - 5 1 2 5 2 5 3 7 4 25
64 Dynamo Moscow - - - - - 1 - 1 - - 1 2 - - 6 2 4 4 1 7 4 3 12 7 9
16 Elektrostal - - - - - - - - - - - 2 9 1 - - 1 - - - - 3 - - -
10 HC CSKA - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 - 5 - - - - - - - - - -
4 Kristall Saratov - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 1 - - - - - - - 1 1 - -
37 Krylja Sovetov - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 - 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 5 2 3 4 4
26 Lada Togliatti - - - - - 1 - - 2 1 2 - 2 2 4 4 1 3 1 - - 2 1 - -
57 Lokomotiv
YaroSLAV *4
1 2 - 1 - 1 2 1 3 2 - 7 3 1 10 1 6 3 3 6 1 - - 2 1
12 Magnitogorsk 1 - - 1 - 1 1 - 1 - 2 1 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - -
9 Nizhnekamsk - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - 3 2 - - 1 - - - - - - -
6 Nizhny
Novgorod *5
- - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - 1 - - - - - - 2 - 1 -
12 Novokuznetsk 1 - 1 - 1 1 - - - - 1 1 - 1 4 1 - - - - - - - - -
10 Pardaugava
Riga *6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 4 1 4
5 Perm - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 - - - - 1 1 - - - -
20 Severstal
CherEPVETS *7
- 1 - - 1 - 2 - 1 - - 2 1 - 2 6 - - 1 1 - 1 1 - -
13 SKA St. PeteRSBURG *8 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 2 - - - - 1 - 1 2 2
13 Sokol Kiev - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 2 - 1 3 2 4
26 Spartak Moscow 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 2 - - 6 - 1 - - - 1 6 - 4 1 3
7 THC Tver - - - - - - - - 1 - 3 - - 1 2 - - - - - - - - - -
5 Tivali Minsk *9 - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - 1 2 - - 1
26 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 1 - - 2 - 1 1 1 2 - - 1 - - - 1 1 - 1 2 7 2 - 2
13 Ufa - 1 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - 1 - - 1 2 1 2 2 - - -
9 Ust-Kamenogorsk - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 2 - - 1 2 1 1 - -
*Former club names: *1-Ital Kazan; *2-Khimik Voskresensk; *3-Dynamo-Erergiya Yekaterinburg; *4-Torpedo Yaroslavl; *5-Torpedo Gorky; *6-Dynamo Riga, HC Riga; *7-Mettallurg Cherepovets; *8-SKA Leningrad; *9-Dynamo Minsk. .
Teams with two players selected: Dizelist Penza, Mechel Chelyabinsk, Neftyanik Almetjevsk, Vityaz Podolsk, Yunost Minsk.
Teams with one player selected: Amur Khabarovsk, Argus Moscow, HC CSKA Moscow 2, Dynamo Khazov, Dynamo-81 Riga, Gazovik Tyumen, HK Gomel, Izohets St. Petersburg, Kapitan Stupino, Khimik Novopolotsk, Metalurgs Liepaja, Mostovik Kurgan, Riga Jr., Spartak St. Petersburg, Sibir Novosibirsk, Slovan Bratislava (SVK), Stalkers-Juniors, HK Zelenograd.                

[Back to top]

Sweden
Total Club '14 '13 '12 '11 '10 '09 '08 '07 '06 '05 '04 '03 '02 '01 '00 '99 '98 '97 '96 '95 '94 '93 '92 '91 '90-'69
31 AIK Solna - 2 - 1 4 - - - - - - - 1 1 - 3 1 1 - - 1 - 1 1 14
4 Almtuna - - - 1 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1
9 Bjorkloven - - - - - - 1 - 2 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5
3 Boden - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 2
44 Brynas Gavle 3 1 3 1 4 3 4 1 1 - - 2 - 2 1 1 2 1 1 - - 1 - - 12
56 Djurgarden 3 4 2 3 2 3 1 - 1 1 2 - 2 1 4 1 - 2 2 3 - 1 1 2 15
3 Falun - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 2
41 Farjestad - 2 2 3 - 1 - - 1 - - - 2 1 - 1 6 3 - 2 - 1 2 1 13
56 Frolunda 8 4 3 3 1 3 - 5 3 3 4 2 3 3 4 2 1 - 1 1 3 - 1 - 6
3 Grums - - - - - - 4 - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - - - -
10 Hammarby - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 3 - 1 - - 1 - - - 1 1 - 2
7 Huddinge - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 1 - 1 - - 2 - - - - 1 -
30 HV 71 2 - - - 1 1 3 1 - 1 2 1 1 - 1 3 4 1 2 - 2 - - - 4
34 Leksand - 1 1 1 - 1 - - 1 1 - 2 - - 5 - 2 - 1 - 2 2 - 2 12
16 Linkoping 3 3 1 3 - 1 1 1 1 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Lulea 1 1 1 - - 1 - 3 - - 1 - - - 2 - 1 1 - - - - 1 - 5
22 Malmo - 1 - 2 - 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 - 1 1 - - 2 - 1 1 1 - 1
48 MODO 3 2 3 1 2 1 - - - 1 1 - 3 - 3 7 - 3 3 - - 5 2 2 6
9 Mora - - 1 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - 1 1 - - - - - 2
3 Morrum - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Nacka - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2
6 Orebro - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 5
4 Ostersund 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1
3 Pitea - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 2
15 Rogle - 2 2 1 - - - 1 - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 2 2 - - 3
22 Skelleftea 5 - 1 1 2 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 - - 8
31 Sodertalje 1 1 1 1 2 - - 1 2 3 1 2 - 1 1 - 1 - - - - 1 - - 12
3 Stocksund - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1
3 TEAM KIRUNA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 2
12 Timra - 1 - - 1 2 - - - - - - 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 - - - 5
3 TINGSRYD - 1 - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Troja/Ljungby - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1 - - - - - - - - 2
17 Vasteras - - - 1 - - 1 1 3 - 1 - 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 1 - 1 5
3 Vita Hasten - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
Teams with two players selected: Bofors, SKARE.
Teams with one player selected: Arboga, Arvika, Danderyd Hockey, Fagersta, Jamtland, Karskoga, Kumla, S/G Hockey 83 Gavle, Skovde, Sunne, Talje, Tunabro, Uppsala, Vallentuna, Vasby.

[Back to top]