Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword

NHL Draft Historical Selections by Country


<< Back to NHL Draft Home


Czech Republic and Slovakia
Total Club ’12 ’11 ’10 ’09 ’08 ’07 ’06 ’05 ’04 ‘03 ‘02 ‘01 ‘00 ‘99 ‘98 ‘97 ‘96 ‘95 ‘94 ‘93 ‘92 ‘91 ‘90-'69
8 Brno 1 1 6
32 Ceske Budejovice 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 3 1 1 2 1 3 2 1 8
3 Havirov 2 1
28 Jihlava 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 18
4 Karlovy Vary 1 1 1 1
23 Kladno 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 6
16 Kosice 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 Liberec 1 1 2
34 Litvinov 3 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 3 1 10
6 Martin 1 1 1 2 1
7 Nitra 1 1 1 1 1 2
7 Olomouc 1 2 1 2 1
14 Pardubice 1 3 1 1 1 2 5
15 Plzen 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 3
3 Presov 1 1 1
30 Slavia Praha 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 5 3 2 5 4 1 1
22 Slovan Bratis. 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 3 8
28 Sparta Praha 1 1 2 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 11
30 Trencin 1 1 1 1 4 3 2 3 2 1 2 1 2 2 5
10 Trinec 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
19 Vitkovice 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 3
14 Vsetin 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 1 2
21 Zlin* 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 4
8 Zvolen 1 2 2 1 1 1
Former club names: *–Gottwaldov. Teams with two players selected: Ingstav Brno, IS Banska Bystrica, Dubnica, Michalovce, Partizan Liptovsky Mikulas, VTJ Pisek, Skalica, Spisska Nova Ves, Topolcany. Teams with one player selected: Banik Sokolov, KLH Chomutov, Havlickuv Brod, Ostrava, KC SKP Poprad, Povazska Bystrica, HK Trnava, KHM Zvolen, Slovak U20.

[Back to top]

Finland
Total Club 12 11 10 09 08 ’07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 ‘90-'69
17 Assat 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 9
23 Blues Espoo 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2
42 HIFK Helsinki 1 1 1 4 1 2 5 2 2 4 2 1 1 2 13
12 HPK 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 1
38 IIves 1 2 1 1 3 3 2 4 3 1 2 2 1 12
44 Jokerit 4 3 1 2 1 2 6 4 3 3 1 1 1 1 3 8
13 JyP Jyvaskyla 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 2 1
14 KalPa Kuopio 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1
28 Karpat 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 7
3 Kiekoo-67 3
20 Lukko 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 8
9 Pelicans 1 1 1 1 2 3
7 SaiPa Lappeen. 1 1 1 1 1 2
25 Tappara 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 9
36 TPS Turku 2 1 1 1 3 3 1 3 3 1 3 2 3 9
Teams with two players selected: KooKoo Kouvola, Sapko Savonlinna, Sport Vaasa, TuTo. 
Teams with one player selected: Ahmat Hyvinkaa, Hermes Kokkola, Junkkarit Kalajoki, GrIFK Kauniainen, LeKi, S-Kiekko Seinajoki, K-Vantaa.                    

[Back to top]

USSR/CIS/Russia
Tot. Club '12 '11 ’10 ’09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 ‘91 '90-'69
6 Ak Bars Kazan 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Ak Bars Kazan 2 1 1 1
9 Avangard Omsk 1 3 1 1 3
5 Avangard Omsk 2 1 1 3
5 CSK VVS Samara 1 1 1 1 1
65 CSKA Moscow 1 2 1 1 3 3 3 1 3 2 5 3 7 4 26
16 CSKA Moscow 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 1
46 Dynamo Moscow 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 7 1 2 10 7 9
17 Dynamo Moscow 2 1 1 4 3 3 2 1 2
4 Dyn-Energ. Yekat.- *1 1 1 1 1
16 Elektrostal 2 9 1 1 3
11 HC CSKA 4 5 2
3 Kristall Saratov 1 1 1
33 Krylja Sovetov 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 5 1 3 4 4
4 Krylja Sovetov 2 3 1
19 Lada Togliatti 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 2 1
6 Lada Togliatti 2 1 2 2 1
23 Lokomotiv
YaroSLAV - #2
1 4 2 1 1 3 1 1 5 1 2 1
32 Lokomotiv YaroSLAV 2 1 2 1 3 2 3 1 1 9 4 2 2 1
7 Magnitogorsk 1 1 1 1 3
4 Magnitogorsk 2 1 1 1 1
6 Nizhnekamsk 1 2 2 1
4 Nizhny
Novgorod - #3
1 2 1
10 Novokuznetsk 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2
9 Pardaugava
Riga - #4
1 4 1 3
5 Perm 1 1 1 1 1
15 Severstal
Cher. - #5
1 1 1 2 1 5 1 1 1 1
4 Severstal Cher. 2 1 1 1 1
12 SKA St. Pete. - #6 2 1 2 1 1 2 3
11 Sokol Kiev 2 1 3 2 3
22 Spartak Moscow 6 1 1 6 4 1 3
9 THC Tver 3 3 1 2
5 Tivali Minsk - #7 1 1 2 1
22 Traktor Chelyabinsk 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 7 2 2
10 Ufa 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2
9 Ust-Kamenogorsk 1 1 2 1 2 1 1
14 Voskresensk 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 5
Former club names: *1–Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg, #2–Torpedo Yaroslavl, #3–Torpedo Gorky, #4–Dynamo Riga,HC Riga, #5–Metallurg Cherepovets, #6–SKA Leningrad, #7–Dynamo Minsk.
Teams with two players selected: Dizelist Penza, Metallurg Magnitogorsk 2, Metallurg Novokuznetsk 2, Salavat Yulayev Ufa 2, Spartak Moscow 2, Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 2, Yunost Minsk. 
Teams with one player selected: Amur Khabarovsk, Argus Moscow, Avangard Omsk, HC CSKA Moscow 2, Dynamo Khazov, Dynamo-81 Riga, Gazovik Tyumen, HK Gomel, Izohets St. Petersburg, Kapitan Stupino, Khimik Novopolotsk, Khimik Voskresensk 2, Mechel Chelyabinsk, Metalurgs Liepaja, Mostovik Kurgan, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 2, Neftyanik Almetjevsk, SKA St. Petersburg 2, Spartak St. Petersburg, Sibir Novosibirsk 2, Stalkers-Juniors, Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 2, THC Tver, Vityaz Podolsk, Vityaz Podolsk 2.                

[Back to top]

Sweden
Total Club 12 11 10 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 '90-'69
29 AIK Solna 1 4 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 14
4 Almtuna 1 1 1 1
9 Bjorkloven 1 2 1 5
3 Boden 1 2
37 Brynas Gavle 1 4 3 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 12
49 Djurgarden 2 3 2 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 4 1 2 2 3 1 1 2 15
3 Falun 1 2
37 Farjestad 3 1 1 2 1 1 6 3 2 1 2 1 13
51 Frolunda 2 3 1 3 5 3 3 4 2 3 3 4 2 1 1 1 3 1 6
3 Grums 4 1 1 1
10 Hammarby 1 3 1 1 1 1 2
7 Huddinge 1 1 1 1 2 1
28 HV 71 1 1 3 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 2 4
33 Leksand 1 1 1 1 1 2 5 2 1 2 2 2 12
9 Linkoping 3 1 1 1 1 1 1
16 Lulea 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 5
21 Malmo 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
40 MODO 1 2 1 1 1 3 3 7 3 3 5 2 2 6
9 Mora 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
3 Morrum 2 1
4 Nacka 2 2
6 Orebro 1 5
3 Ostersund 1 1 1
3 Pitea 1 2
12 Rogle 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3
16 Skelleftea 1 2 3 1 1 8
29 Sodertalje 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 12
3 Stocksund 2 1
11 Timra 1 2 1 1 1 5
4 Troja/Ljungby 1 1 2
17 Vasteras 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 5
3 Vita Hasten 1 1 1
Teams with two players selected: Bofors, Tingsryd. Teams with one player selected: Arboga, Arvika, Danderyd Hockey, Fagersta, Jamtland, Karskoga, Kumla, Stocksund, S/G Hockey 83 Gavle, Skovde, Sunne, Talje, Tunabro, Uppsala, Vallentuna, Vasby.

[Back to top]