We have updated our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the NHL’s online services, you agree to these updated documents and to the arbitration of disputes.
Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
  • Home
  • News
  • Schedule
  • Photos
  • Video
  • History
  • Rosters
  • Shop

NHL Olympic Player Tracker for Saturday, Feb. 27

Saturday, 02.27.2010 / 10:09 PM / All-Access Vancouver
Tue Feb 16 | Wed Feb 17 | Thu Feb 18 | Fri Feb 19 | Sat Feb 20 | Sun Feb 21 | Tue Feb 23 | Wed Feb 24 | Fri Feb 26 | Sat Feb 27 | Sun Feb 28 |

Saturday's Game (2/27):

DATE
VISITING TEAM
HOME TEAM
TIME
NETWORK/RESULT
SAT Feb 27, 2010
finland
SLOVAKIA
10:00 PM ET
FIN 5, SVK 3
RECAP

Anaheim Ducks
Ryan Getzlaf (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonas Hiller (Switzerland) - Eliminated from tournament

Saku Koivu (Finland) - Koivu was a plus-1 in 16:46 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Corey Perry (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Scott Niedermayer (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Bobby Ryan (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Teemu Selanne (Finland) - Selanne had three shots on goal in 11:28 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Ryan Whitney (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.
Atlanta Thrashers
Maxim Afinogenov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Tobias Enstrom (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Pavel Kubina (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Johnny Oduya (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ondrej Pavelec (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Boston Bruins
Patrice Bergeron (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Zdeno Chara (Slovakia) - Chara had an assist and tied for a team-high in ice time with 25:06 in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

David Krejci (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Miroslav Satan (Slovakia) - Satan had no shots on goal in 10:57 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Marco Sturm (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Tim Thomas (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Buffalo Sabres
Jochen Hecht (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Toni Lydman (Finland) - Lydman was a plus-1 in 16:30 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Ryan Miller (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Andrej Sekera (Slovakia) - Sekera had one shot on goal in 14:52 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Henrik Tallinder (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament
 
Calgary Flames
Niklas Hagman (Finland) - Hagman scored a goal and had four shots in 15:04 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Jarome Iginla (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Miikka Kiprusoff (Finland) - Kiprusoff had 19 saves in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Carolina Hurricanes
Tim Gleason (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Joni Pitkanen (Finland) - Pitkanen had an assist and two shots on goal in 17:09 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Tuomo Ruutu (Finland) - Ruutu had one shot and was a minus-1 in 16:38 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Eric Staal (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Chicago Blackhawks
Marian Hossa (Slovakia) - Hossa had a goal and an assist in 20:51 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Patrick Kane (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Duncan Keith (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia) - Kopecky had one shot on goal in 12:25 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Brent Seabrook (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonathan Toews (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Colorado Avalanche
Peter Budaj (Slovakia) - Budaj did not play in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Ruslan Salei (Belarus) - Eliminated from tournament

Paul Stastny (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Columbus Blue Jackets
Jan Hejda (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Milan Jurcina (Slovakia) - Jurcina had no shots on goal in 14:18 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Fredrik Modin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Rick Nash (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Samuel Pahlsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Fedor Tyutin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Dallas Stars
Loui Eriksson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Jere Lehtinen (Finland) - Lehtinen had one shot on goal in 15:50 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Brenden Morrow (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Karlis Skrastins (Latvia) - Eliminated from tournament

Detroit Red Wings
Pavel Datsyuk (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Valtteri Filppula (Finland) - Filppula scored an empty-netter to seal Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Johan Franzen (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Niklas Kronwall (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Nicklas Lidstrom (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Brian Rafalski (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Ole-Kristian Tollefsen (Norway) - Eliminated from tournament

Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Edmonton Oilers
Denis Grebeshkov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia) - Visnovsky had two shots on goal in 21:48 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Florida Panthers
Dennis Seidenberg (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Vokoun (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Los Angeles Kings
Dustin Brown (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Drew Doughty (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Michal Handzus (Slovakia) - Handzus had an assist and three shots on goal while tying for the team-high in ice time with 25:06 in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Jack Johnson (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonathan Quick (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Minnesota Wild
Niklas Backstrom (Finland) - Backstrom did not play in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Martin Havlat (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Mikko Koivu (Finland) - Koivu had three shots on goal in 18:16 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Antti Miettinen (Finland) - Miettinen had four shots on goal in 10:41 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Marek Zidlicky (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Montreal Canadiens
Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia) - Halak made 28 saves in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Andrei Markov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Sergei Kostitsyn (Belarus) - Eliminated from tournament

Nashville Predators
Martin Erat (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Marcel Goc (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Patric Hornqvist (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Alexander Sulzer (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Suter (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Shea Weber (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

New Jersey Devils
Martin Brodeur (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Patrik Elias (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Jamie Langenbrunner (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Ilya Kovalchuk (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Zach Parise (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

New York Islanders
Mark Streit (Switzerland) - Eliminated from tournament

New York Rangers
Ryan Callahan (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Chris Drury (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Marian Gaborik (Slovakia) - Gaborik scored a goal in 17:06 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Olli Jokinen (Finland) - Olli Jokinen scored two goals, including the game-winner, in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Henrik Lundqvist (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ottawa Senators
Daniel Alfredsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Filip Kuba (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Milan Michalek (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Jarkko Ruutu (Finland) - Ruutu had an assist and was a plus-1 in 12:37 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Anton Volchenkov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Philadelphia Flyers
Oskars Bartulis (Latvia) - Eliminated from tournament

Chris Pronger (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Mike Richards (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Kimmo Timonen (Finland) - Timonen had two assists in a team-high 26:15 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Phoenix Coyotes
Ilya Bryzgalov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Sami Lepisto (Finland) - Lepisto had one shot on goal in 15:38 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Zbynek Michalek (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Pittsburgh Penguins
Sidney Crosby (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Marc-Andre Fleury (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Sergei Gonchar (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Evgeni Malkin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Brooks Orpik (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

San Jose Sharks
Dan Boyle (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Dany Heatley (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Thomas Greiss (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Patrick Marleau (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Douglas Murray (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Evgeni Nabokov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Joe Pavelski (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Joe Thornton (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

St. Louis Blues
David Backes (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Erik Johnson (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Roman Polak (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Tampa Bay Lightning
Antero Niittymaki (Finland) - Niittymaki did not play in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Mattias Ohlund (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Malone (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia) - Meszaros had one shot on goal in 14:15 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Toronto Maple Leafs
Jonas Gustavsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Kaberle (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Phil Kessel (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Vancouver Canucks
Pavol Demitra (Slovakia) - Demitra had a goal and two assists in 20:50 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Christian Ehrhoff (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Kesler (USA) - Kesler took three shots on goal, all in the second period, and spent 18:36 on ice in the USA's semifinal win.

Roberto Luongo (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Sami Salo (Finland) - Salo had a goal in 25:58 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Daniel Sedin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Henrik Sedin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Washington Capitals
Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden) -  Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Fleischmann (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Alex Ovechkin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Alexander Semin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Semyon Varlamov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament