Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
  • Home
  • News
  • Schedule
  • Photos
  • Video
  • History
  • Rosters
  • Shop

NHL Olympic Player Tracker for Saturday, Feb. 27

Saturday, 02.27.2010 / 10:09 PM / All-Access Vancouver
Tue Feb 16 | Wed Feb 17 | Thu Feb 18 | Fri Feb 19 | Sat Feb 20 | Sun Feb 21 | Tue Feb 23 | Wed Feb 24 | Fri Feb 26 | Sat Feb 27 | Sun Feb 28 |

Saturday's Game (2/27):

DATE
VISITING TEAM
HOME TEAM
TIME
NETWORK/RESULT
SAT Feb 27, 2010
finland
SLOVAKIA
10:00 PM ET
FIN 5, SVK 3
RECAP

Anaheim Ducks
Ryan Getzlaf (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonas Hiller (Switzerland) - Eliminated from tournament

Saku Koivu (Finland) - Koivu was a plus-1 in 16:46 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Corey Perry (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Scott Niedermayer (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Bobby Ryan (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Teemu Selanne (Finland) - Selanne had three shots on goal in 11:28 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Ryan Whitney (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.
Atlanta Thrashers
Maxim Afinogenov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Tobias Enstrom (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Pavel Kubina (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Johnny Oduya (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ondrej Pavelec (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Boston Bruins
Patrice Bergeron (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Zdeno Chara (Slovakia) - Chara had an assist and tied for a team-high in ice time with 25:06 in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

David Krejci (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Miroslav Satan (Slovakia) - Satan had no shots on goal in 10:57 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Marco Sturm (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Tim Thomas (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Buffalo Sabres
Jochen Hecht (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Toni Lydman (Finland) - Lydman was a plus-1 in 16:30 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Ryan Miller (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Andrej Sekera (Slovakia) - Sekera had one shot on goal in 14:52 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Henrik Tallinder (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament
 
Calgary Flames
Niklas Hagman (Finland) - Hagman scored a goal and had four shots in 15:04 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Jarome Iginla (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Miikka Kiprusoff (Finland) - Kiprusoff had 19 saves in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Carolina Hurricanes
Tim Gleason (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Joni Pitkanen (Finland) - Pitkanen had an assist and two shots on goal in 17:09 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Tuomo Ruutu (Finland) - Ruutu had one shot and was a minus-1 in 16:38 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Eric Staal (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Chicago Blackhawks
Marian Hossa (Slovakia) - Hossa had a goal and an assist in 20:51 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Patrick Kane (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Duncan Keith (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia) - Kopecky had one shot on goal in 12:25 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Brent Seabrook (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonathan Toews (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Colorado Avalanche
Peter Budaj (Slovakia) - Budaj did not play in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Ruslan Salei (Belarus) - Eliminated from tournament

Paul Stastny (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Columbus Blue Jackets
Jan Hejda (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Milan Jurcina (Slovakia) - Jurcina had no shots on goal in 14:18 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Fredrik Modin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Rick Nash (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Samuel Pahlsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Fedor Tyutin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Dallas Stars
Loui Eriksson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Jere Lehtinen (Finland) - Lehtinen had one shot on goal in 15:50 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Brenden Morrow (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Karlis Skrastins (Latvia) - Eliminated from tournament

Detroit Red Wings
Pavel Datsyuk (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Valtteri Filppula (Finland) - Filppula scored an empty-netter to seal Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Johan Franzen (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Niklas Kronwall (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Nicklas Lidstrom (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Brian Rafalski (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Ole-Kristian Tollefsen (Norway) - Eliminated from tournament

Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Edmonton Oilers
Denis Grebeshkov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia) - Visnovsky had two shots on goal in 21:48 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Florida Panthers
Dennis Seidenberg (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Vokoun (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Los Angeles Kings
Dustin Brown (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Drew Doughty (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Michal Handzus (Slovakia) - Handzus had an assist and three shots on goal while tying for the team-high in ice time with 25:06 in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Jack Johnson (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Jonathan Quick (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Minnesota Wild
Niklas Backstrom (Finland) - Backstrom did not play in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Martin Havlat (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Mikko Koivu (Finland) - Koivu had three shots on goal in 18:16 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Antti Miettinen (Finland) - Miettinen had four shots on goal in 10:41 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Marek Zidlicky (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Montreal Canadiens
Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia) - Halak made 28 saves in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Andrei Markov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Sergei Kostitsyn (Belarus) - Eliminated from tournament

Nashville Predators
Martin Erat (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Marcel Goc (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Patric Hornqvist (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Alexander Sulzer (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Suter (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Shea Weber (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

New Jersey Devils
Martin Brodeur (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Patrik Elias (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Jamie Langenbrunner (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Ilya Kovalchuk (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Zach Parise (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

New York Islanders
Mark Streit (Switzerland) - Eliminated from tournament

New York Rangers
Ryan Callahan (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Chris Drury (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Marian Gaborik (Slovakia) - Gaborik scored a goal in 17:06 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Olli Jokinen (Finland) - Olli Jokinen scored two goals, including the game-winner, in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Henrik Lundqvist (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ottawa Senators
Daniel Alfredsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Filip Kuba (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Milan Michalek (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Jarkko Ruutu (Finland) - Ruutu had an assist and was a plus-1 in 12:37 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Anton Volchenkov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Philadelphia Flyers
Oskars Bartulis (Latvia) - Eliminated from tournament

Chris Pronger (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Mike Richards (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Kimmo Timonen (Finland) - Timonen had two assists in a team-high 26:15 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Phoenix Coyotes
Ilya Bryzgalov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Sami Lepisto (Finland) - Lepisto had one shot on goal in 15:38 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Zbynek Michalek (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Pittsburgh Penguins
Sidney Crosby (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Marc-Andre Fleury (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Sergei Gonchar (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Evgeni Malkin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Brooks Orpik (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

San Jose Sharks
Dan Boyle (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Dany Heatley (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Thomas Greiss (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Patrick Marleau (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Douglas Murray (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Evgeni Nabokov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Joe Pavelski (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Joe Thornton (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

St. Louis Blues
David Backes (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Erik Johnson (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Roman Polak (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Tampa Bay Lightning
Antero Niittymaki (Finland) - Niittymaki did not play in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Mattias Ohlund (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Malone (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia) - Meszaros had one shot on goal in 14:15 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Toronto Maple Leafs
Jonas Gustavsson (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Kaberle (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Phil Kessel (USA) - Will face Canada in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Vancouver Canucks
Pavol Demitra (Slovakia) - Demitra had a goal and two assists in 20:50 of ice time in Slovakia's loss to Finland.

Christian Ehrhoff (Germany) - Eliminated from tournament

Ryan Kesler (USA) - Kesler took three shots on goal, all in the second period, and spent 18:36 on ice in the USA's semifinal win.

Roberto Luongo (Canada) - Will face the USA in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at 3 p.m. ET.

Sami Salo (Finland) - Salo had a goal in 25:58 of ice time in Finland's bronze-medal win against Slovakia.

Daniel Sedin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Henrik Sedin (Sweden) - Eliminated from tournament

Washington Capitals
Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden) -  Eliminated from tournament

Tomas Fleischmann (Czech Republic) - Eliminated from tournament

Alex Ovechkin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Alexander Semin (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament

Semyon Varlamov (Russia) - Eliminated from tournament