2014 Stanley Cup Playoffs Round 1 schedule

Thursday, 05.01.2014 / 12:50 AM NHL.com

Below are dates, times, national broadcast information and results for the first round of the 2014 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Information on the U.S. broadcast for games later in the round will be released as it is determined.

All times listed are ET and subject to change.

EASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST-ROUND MATCHUPS

SERIES A - A1 vs. W2 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS

Friday, April 18 7:30 p.m. Detroit at Boston -- DET 1, BOS 0

Sunday, April 20 3 p.m. Detroit at Boston -- BOS 4, DET 1

Tuesday, April 22 7:30 p.m. Boston at Detroit -- BOS 3, DET 0

Thursday, April 24 8 p.m. Boston at Detroit -- BOS 3, DET 2 (OT)

Saturday, April 26 3 p.m. Detroit at Boston -- BOS 4, DET 2

SERIES B - A2 vs. A3 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS/RESULT

Wednesday, April 16 7 p.m. Montreal at Tampa Bay -- MTL 5, TBL 4 (OT)

Friday, April 18 7 p.m. Montreal at Tampa Bay -- MTL 4, TBL 1

Sunday, April 20 7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Montreal -- MTL 3, TBL 2

Tuesday, April 22 7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Montreal -- MTL 4, TBL 3

SERIES C - M1 vs. W1 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS/RESULT

Wednesday, April 16 7:30 p.m. Columbus at Pittsburgh -- PIT 4, CBJ 3

Saturday, April 19 7 p.m. Columbus at Pittsburgh -- CBJ 4, PIT 3 (2OT)

Monday, April 21 7 p.m. Pittsburgh at Columbus -- PIT 4, CBJ 3

Wednesday, April 23 7 p.m. Pittsburgh at Columbus -- CBJ 4, PIT 3 (OT)

Saturday, April 26 7 p.m. Columbus at Pittsburgh -- PIT 3, CBJ 1

Monday, April 28 7 p.m. Pittsburgh at Columbus -- PIT 4, CBJ 3

SERIES D - M2 Vs. M3 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS

Thursday, April 17 7 p.m. Philadelphia at NY Rangers -- NYR 4, PHI 1

Sunday, April 20 Noon Philadelphia at NY Rangers -- PHI 4, NYR 2

Tuesday, April 22 8 p.m. NY Rangers at Philadelphia -- NYR 4, PHI 1

Friday, April 25 7 p.m. NY Rangers at Philadelphia -- PHI 2, NYR 1

Sunday, April 27 Noon Philadelphia at NY Rangers -- NYR 4, PHI 2

Tuesday, April 29 7:30 p.m. NY Rangers at Philadelphia -- PHI 5, NYR 2

Wednesday, April 30 7 p.m. Philadelphia at NY Rangers -- NYR 2, PHI 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE FIRST-ROUND MATCHUPS

SERIES E - C1 vs. W1 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS

Thursday, April 17 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at Colorado -- COL 5, MIN 4 (OT)

Saturday, April 19 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at Colorado -- COL 4, MIN 2

Monday, April 21 7 p.m. Colorado at Minnesota -- MIN 1, COL 0 (OT)

Thursday, April 24 7 p.m. Colorado at Minnesota -- MIN 2, COL 1

Saturday, April 26 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at Colorado -- COL 4, MIN 3 (OT)

Monday, April 28 9 p.m. Colorado at Minnesota -- MIN 5, COL 2

Wednesday, April 30 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at Colorado -- MIN 5, COL 4 (OT)

SERIES F - C2 vs. C3 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS/RESULT

Thursday, April 17 8 p.m. Chicago at St. Louis -- STL 4, CHI 3 (3OT)

Saturday, April 19 3 p.m. Chicago at St. Louis -- STL 4, CHI 3 (OT)

Monday, April 21 8:30 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago -- CHI 2, STL 0

Wednesday, April 23 9:30 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago -- CHI 4, STL 3 (OT)

Friday, April 25 8 p.m. Chicago at St. Louis -- CHI 3, STL 2 (OT)

Sunday, April 27 3 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago -- CHI 5, STL 1

SERIES G - P1 vs. W2 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS

Wednesday, April 16 10 p.m. Dallas at Anaheim -- ANA 4, DAL 3

Friday, April 18 10 p.m. Dallas at Anaheim -- ANA 3, DAL 2

Monday, April 21 9:30 p.m. Anaheim at Dallas -- DAL 3, ANA 0

Wednesday, April 23 8 p.m. Anaheim at Dallas -- DAL 4, ANA 2

Friday, April 25 10:30 p.m. Dallas at Anaheim -- ANA 6, DAL 2

Sunday, April 27 8 p.m. Anaheim at Dallas -- ANA 5, DAL 4 (OT)

SERIES H - P2 vs. P3 TIME (ET) vs. NETWORKS

Thursday, April 17 10:30 p.m. Los Angeles at San Jose -- SJS 6, LAK 3

Sunday, April 20 10 p.m. Los Angeles at San Jose -- SJS 7, LAK 2

Tuesday, April 22 10 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles -- SJS 4, LAK 3 (OT)

Thursday, April 24 10:30 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles -- LAK 6, SJS 2

Saturday, April 26 10 p.m. Los Angeles at San Jose -- LAK 3, SJS 0

Monday, April 28 10 p.m. San Jose at Los Angeles -- LAK 4, SJS 1

Wednesday, April 30 10 p.m. Los Angeles at San Jose -- LAK 5, SJS 1

* - if necessary

(JIP) - joined in progress

Back to top