Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google

Central Scouting league lists revealed

Saturday, 04.06.2013 / 9:00 AM

By Mike G. Morreale - NHL.com Staff Writer / Prospecting with Central Scouting

Share with your Friends


Prospecting with Central Scouting
Central Scouting league lists revealed
TORONTO -- It's early Saturday morning and the men of NHL Central Scouting have returned to the board room at the League office in Toronto to continue ranking the top prospects for the 2013 NHL Draft.
 
The scouts will begin the process of ranking all the players after careful discussion and healthy debate Friday that established the six league lists in North America.
 
As promised, here are the top 10 skaters Central Scouting ranked in each league. In order to maintain some level of confidentiality, the players are listed in alphabetical order rather than numeric.
 
Keep in mind, this is the closest thing you'll get to a finalized list until the actual release of the 'Big Chart' later this month. The numeral in parenthesis beside each league represents the number of potential first-round picks within that league's top 10.

         Hunter Shinkaruk, Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)

Western Hockey League (10 potential first-rounders)

Madison Bowey, D, Kelowna

Dillon Heatherington, D, Swift Current

Seth Jones, D, Portland

Morgan Klimchuk, LW, Regina

Curtis Lazar, C/RW, Edmonton

Joshua Morrissey, D, Prince Albert

Mirco Mueller, D, Everett

Ryan Pulock, D, Brandon

Hunter Shinkaruk, C/LW, Medicine Hat

Shea Theodore, D, Seattle

Ontario Hockey League (10)

Chris Bigras, D, Owen Sound

Max Domi, C/LW, London

Ryan Hartman, RW, Plymouth

Bo Horvat, C, London

James Lodge, C, Saginaw

Sean Monahan, C, Ottawa

Zach Nastasiuk, RW, Owen Sound

Darnell Nurse, D, Sault Ste. Marie

Kerby Rychel, LW, Windsor

Nikita Zadorov, D, London

         Frederik Gauthier, Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)

Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (9)

William Carrier, LW, Cape Breton

Laurent Dauphin, C, Chicoutimi

Jonathan-Ismael Diaby, D, Victoriaville

Jonathan Drouin, LW, Halifax

Adam Erne, LW, Quebec

Frederik Gauthier, C, Rimouski

Nathan MacKinnon, C, Halifax

Anthony Mantha, RW, Val-D'Or

Samuel Morin, D, Rimouski

Valentin Zykov, LW, Baie-Comeau

USA East (0)

Ryan Fitzgerald, C, Valley Junior

Anthony Florentino, D, South Kent

Nick Hutchinson, C, Avon Old Farms

Ryan Lomberg, LW, University of Maine

Brett Pesce, D, University of New Hampshire

Brian Pinho, C, St. John's Prep

Zachary Sanford, LW, Islanders Hockey Club

Ryan Segalla, D, Salisbury Prep

Wiley Sherman, D, Hotchkiss Prep

Miles Wood, LW, Noble and Greenough School

               John Hayden, USA U-18 (USHL)

USA West (3)

J.T. Compher, LW, USA U-18, USHL

Michael Downing, D, Dubuque, USHL

John Hayden, C, USA U-18, USHL

Connor Hurley, C, Edina HS

Ian McCoshen, D, Waterloo, USHL

Michael McCarron, RW, USA U-18, USHL

Gustav Olofsson, D, Green Bay, USHL

Steven Santini, D, USA U-18, USHL

Keaton Thompson, D, USA U-18, USHL

Thomas Vanelli, D, Minnetonka HS

Canadian Juniors/Midgets (0)

Dane Birks, D, Merritt

Matt Buckles, C, St. Michaels

Blaine Byron, C, Smiths Falls

Alexandre, Coulombe, D, Stanstead College

Nolan De Jong, D, Victoria

Troy Josephs, C, St. Michaels

David Pope, LW, West Kelowna

Luke Ripley, D, Powell River

Jedd Soleway, C, Penticton

Adam Tambellini, C, Surrey

---